Privacy Policy

Purpose and Overview

Nurtured Plate Nutrition ABN: 63 804 181 581 (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as well as the privacy provisions of any other applicable legislation. The purpose of this privacy policy is to ensure individuals who received care from Nurtured Plate Nutrition are comfortable in entrusting their health information to the organisation. This policy provides information to individuals as to how their personal information (which includes their health information) is collected and used, and the circumstances in which we may disclose it to third parties.

Kinds of Personal Information Collected or Held

This policy covers all personal information that we collect and hold, including any information or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet. Types of personal information collected and stored can include a person’s full name, date of birth, residential and postal address, phone numbers, Medicare details, private health care details, health information, as well as current treating doctors, specialists and/or allied health professionals names, contact details and locations.

Collection of Information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a lawful and fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, being to provide quality health care and for administrative and billing purposes. We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected at the time that it is collected. If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Privacy Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Privacy Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing Information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;

  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so;

  • As required by law, or under other circumstances where permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff. It is unlikely that we will disclose personal information to any overseas recipients. To the extent that we are required to do so by law or otherwise, we will comply with the APPs.

We do not engage in direct marketing of goods and services. If we do move towards this in future, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying us in writing.

 

Unauthorised Disclosure or Access

Nurtured Plate Nutrition is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. We will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information and seek the correction of their personal information upon request. Nurtured Plate Nutrition may occasionally need to deny access to personal information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Privacy Act.

 

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Nurtured Plate Nutrition and any of its associates. We operate using electronic medical records and do not retain hardcopies of your Medical or Personal information. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

 

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

 

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or complaints can be directed to Liesl D'Rozario, by Email: nurturedplatenutrition@outlook.com or Phone: 0421 875 127.

 

Availability and Review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

 

This privacy policy may be changed at any time following any legislative change or upon a review of our information handling processes. We reserve the right to update or amend this statement at any time and we will notify you of any updates via email and/or our website. The amended privacy policy will be effective on and from its uploading.

 

If you have any queries, concerns or feedback regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Updated March 2021